Canadian International School Abu Dhabi
1 / 1
Canadian International School Abu Dhabi

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi

Khalifa City, Abu Dhabi
School
CurriculumCanadian
GenderMixed
Age RangeKG1 – Grade 12
Established2007
ADEK RatingOutstanding
AdmissionOpen
Overview

About Canadian International School Abu Dhabi

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi (CIS) is a private, co-educational all-through school in Khalifa City A, delivering an authentic Canadian education based on the Province of Alberta curriculum from Kindergarten to Grade 12 (ages 4-18). Founded in 2007, it enriches the Alberta programme with Advanced Placement (AP) courses at senior high, including AP Calculus, Biology, Chemistry, French and Microeconomics, alongside the required UAE Ministry of Education subjects. Around 1,000 students from more than 70 nationalities attend, with Canadians the largest community followed by Emiratis (about 20%), and roughly 70 mostly Canadian teachers give a 1:13 student-teacher ratio. CIS was rated Outstanding by ADEK in its 2023-24 inspection, up from Very Good, and is one of the leading Canadian-curriculum schools in the capital.

Fees read from the school's published 2026-27 fee schedule; ADEK rating from its 2023-24 inspection report. Last checked 10 July 2026. How Talem verifies →

Curriculum

Canadian

Year Groups

KG1 – Grade 12

Language

English

Established

2007

OutstandingADEK rating (2023-24, up from Very Good)
Alberta + APAuthentic Canadian (Alberta) curriculum with Advanced Placement
70+Nationalities across ~1,000 students
1:13Student-teacher ratio; predominantly Canadian staff
Est. 2007All-through KG to Grade 12 in Khalifa City A
Fees

Annual tuition fees

Fees for 2026/2027, per year group. Excludes registration, uniform, and transport.

Year GroupAnnual Fee
KG1Kindergarten
AED 39,010
KG2Kindergarten
AED 41,510
Grade 1Elementary
AED 45,210
Grade 2Elementary
AED 45,090
Grade 3Elementary
AED 45,210
Grade 4 – 5Elementary
AED 45,090
Grade 6Elementary
AED 48,240
Grade 7 – 9Junior High
AED 48,240
Grade 10 – 12Senior High
AED 51,820
Full fee schedule by year group
Fee range
AED 39K – 52K

The school publishes one figure covering tuition and books, and labels it "(Includes books)". ADEK approves the two separately: the tuition shown in the approved column, plus a flat AED 2,000 books charge at every year group from KG1 to Grade 12, which is the whole of the difference. ADEK also approves transport at AED 5,000 and uniform at AED 700. Registration is non-refundable but deductible from Term 1 and is set at 5% of the ADEK tuition line, from AED 1,850 to AED 2,491. Fees are billed in three terms at 40%, 30% and 30%, and exclude transport, uniform, field trips and special student activities.

DepositAED 1,850-2,491 (varies by grade)
Payment termsThree termly installments (due early August, December and March).

Fee Calculator

Estimate total annual fees for your family

Child 1

Planning further ahead? Project the full multi-year cost with the Talem fee calculator.

Inspection

ADEK Rating

Outstanding

ADEK 2023–2024 inspection

Islamic EducationGood
Arabic (First Language)Good
Arabic (Second Language)Good
UAE Social StudiesVery Good
EnglishOutstanding
MathematicsOutstanding
ScienceOutstanding
Students' AchievementsOutstanding
Personal and Social DevelopmentVery Good
Teaching and AssessmentOutstanding
CurriculumVery Good
Protection, Care, Guidance and SupportGood
Leadership and ManagementVery Good
Curriculum

Stages & pathways

Kindergarten

KG1-KG2

Play-based early learning in a dedicated KG wing with an air-conditioned outdoor playground, following the Alberta early-learning framework.

Elementary

Grades 1-6

The Alberta elementary curriculum with Core French from the early grades and specialist arts and PE.

Junior High

Grades 7-9

Alberta junior high with subject-specialist teaching, preparing students for the AP-enriched senior high.

Senior High

Grades 10-12

Alberta senior high leading to the Alberta High School Diploma, enriched with Advanced Placement (AP) courses including AP Calculus, Biology, Chemistry, French and Microeconomics.

Admissions

How to apply

Campus

Facilities

Science Laboratories

Dedicated science laboratories for the secondary school.

Computer Lab

A computer lab with smart boards across classrooms.

Library

A well-resourced school library.

Art Studios

Elementary and secondary art studios.

Music Room

A dedicated music room.

Dance Studio

A dedicated dance studio.

Gymnasium

An indoor gymnasium for PE and indoor sports.

Indoor Swimming Pool

An indoor swimming pool for lessons.

Leadership

School leadership

D

Dr Shawn O'Neill

Principal

Principal of Canadian International School Abu Dhabi, leading the Alberta-curriculum, AP-enriched school through its ADEK Outstanding rating.

Teacher : student1:13
Teaching staff70
Students1,000
Teaching assistants20
Teacher originPredominantly Canadian
Reviews

Parent & student reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Canadian International School Abu Dhabi.

Q&A

Questions & answers

What curriculum does Canadian International School Abu Dhabi follow?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi teaches the Canadian curriculum.

What is Canadian International School Abu Dhabi's ADEK rating?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi is rated Outstanding by ADEK. Ratings are issued by the authority that licenses the school and are not comparable between emirates.

What year groups does Canadian International School Abu Dhabi teach?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi teaches KG1 to Grade 12. That is roughly ages 4 to 18.

Is Canadian International School Abu Dhabi co-educational?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi admits both boys and girls.

How much are Canadian International School Abu Dhabi fees?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi charges AED 39,010 to AED 51,820 per year in tuition. Registration, transport and other charges are additional. The full breakdown by year group is on this profile.

When was Canadian International School Abu Dhabi established?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi was established in 2007.

Where is Canadian International School Abu Dhabi?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi is in Khalifa City, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

What languages are taught at Canadian International School Abu Dhabi?

Canadian International School Abu Dhabi teaches English, French, Arabic.

Location

Where we are

Khalifa City

Khalifa City A, PO Box 3976, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Nearby
School bus service available

Similar Schools

Explore more
Canadian International School Abu Dhabi
From AED 39,010/yr · Canadian